Here at the Yoga Travel Co

we respect your privacy &

personal information.

We respect and value your right to privacy and we strive to ensure that you have a trustworthy experience when using this Site and booking through The Yoga Travel Company Limited. We appreciate that you care about how your Personal Information is used by us, and for this reason, we want to keep you well informed of the privacy policies and practices we have adopted.

This way you can feel confident about how we handle the Personal Information that you entrust to us. If you are unsure about anything on this page, then please do not hesitate to contact us.

This page sets out our privacy policy (“Policy”), which specifies the steps that The Yoga Travel Company Limited (we, us, our) will take to ensure that we comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act). In particular, this page specifies how we will collect, use, disclose and protect any Personal Information that you provide us when accessing and using our website (“the Site”).

In this respect, this Policy is intended to operate as an expression of our commitment to ensure we will properly manage and look after your Personal Information, but it is not a contract.

Privacy Policy Overview

Consent

By using this Site and providing any Personal Information to us in the course of doing so, you confirm that you unconditionally agree to and consent to the terms of this Policy to the extent that your consent is required by any applicable law.

Privacy Rights At Law

We would like to emphasise that this policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, please visit the Privacy Commissioner’s Office website: https://www.privacy.org.nz

Changes To Terms

Please check these Terms periodically for changes as from time to time we may update or revise these Terms without notice. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes to the Terms again indicates your acceptance of those changes.

Definitions

The following terms found in this Policy have the meaning given to them below:

Personal Information: is, as defined in the Act, information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

Yoga Experience: means yoga teacher training courses and yoga retreats

Yoga Provider: means the individual or business that provides Yoga Experiences

Your Personal Information

How We May Collect Or Generate Personal Information

Subject to information provided by your computer automatically when visiting and browsing this Site we do not collect Personal Information on this Site unless you actively choose to provide your Personal Information to us. In this respect, we will only collect Personal Information from:

  • you, when you elect to provide that Personal Information to us:
  • by entering it into any field of any form found on this Site, for example, when booking a Yoga Experience or when you buy or use any related products and services
  • by filling out any printed form we provide you
  • through any registration or subscription process that this Site hosts from time to time
  • through the provision of any documentation about you that you provide to us
  • through any contact and correspondence with us (e.g. telephone call, email and like forms of communication)
  • third parties, where you have authorised this, or, where the relevant Personal Information is publicly available.  

While we will endeavour to collect Personal Information from you directly, you authorise us to obtain Personal Information concerning you from third parties, including from:

  • our Yoga Providers and the suppliers of any related accommodation and other travel services associated with a Yoga Experience you book via this Site, as well as the intermediaries of these persons or companies
  • credit, fraud, identity and other searches we may undertake, including searches with public records and regulatory and private organisations
  • from telephone numbers identified by the telephone system when you telephone us

Please note that before you provide us with any Personal Information about a person other than you (i.e. a third party) you must have that person’s consent to do so.

While they may change from time to time, the places on this Site where you can choose to give us Personal Information include:

  • booking a Yoga Experience
  • requesting a consultation with a yoga specialist
  • purchasing merchandise via our online shop
  • submitting an email inquiry to us
  • registering for email updates
  • subscribing to our newsletter

By visiting and using our Site you or your computer may automatically or manually provide Personal Information, which may include Personal Information:

  • that is automatically provided by your browser to the servers that support this Site
  • recorded on the servers that support this Site about your interactions with this Site and the various pages viewed within it
  • we capture or place on your computer or generate using cookies or other technologies on this Site
  • you input into forms and fields on our website

We and any Yoga Provider may generate Personal Information relating to you, including in connection with:

  • responding to and dealing with any enquiry, booking or complaint
  • in performing any booking or other contract with you
  • through the analysis of your Personal Information gained from your use of our Site
  • recording telephone calls with you for quality and service provision purposes

The Kinds Of Personal Information That We May Collect

We will collect Personal Information that is relevant to purchasing any product or service on this Site and in particular, assisting you with booking a Yoga Experience and making any related travel arrangements. In this respect, the types of Personal Information that we may collect from you via this Site are set out below. Please note that the specific Personal Information data that we collect may be subject to changes from time to time.   

Data concerning you as an individual

This includes your full name, age, gender, residential address, telephone, mobile, e-mail, social networking contact details, proofs of identity, copies of passports, driving licences, card and other payment details and financial information, health and dietary information relevant to your planned travel, and travel insurances held, results of searches carried out against you (such as to verify your identity, address, and credit status), your preferences, frequent flyer or travel partner program affiliation and member number, and any other information provided to us by or in relation to you which concern you as an individual.

Enquiry and Booking information

This includes all information concerning any enquiries and bookings you make via this Site, including where you are making the enquiry or booking or the same is being done on your behalf. This information may include but is not limited to: records of enquiries and searches for Yoga Experiences and other yoga travel products and services made by or on your behalf, details of your personal interests, needs and other data relevant to your enquiry, details of results, quotes, proposals, estimates and other information given in response to enquiries, any related travel detail, such as accommodation, travel, car hire, and other travel services booked or enquired about, details of other persons that you may be booking a Yoga Experience  or other product and service with, details of the Yoga Provider or supplier, dates and times of travel, price, payment details (including card details), passport and visa information, foreign exchange requirements and arrangements, and sensitive information such as health, medical, dietary, mobility, disability, religious or other special conditions or requirements.

Performance history information

This includes Personal Information associated with the performance of any booking or other contract made with or through us, including information relating to anything arising during a Yoga Experience or other associated travel services, and information relating to payments to be made.

Survey and feedback Information

This includes Personal Information collected or generated out of any surveys we conduct of feedback we seek or which you volunteer.

Correspondence

This includes Personal Information associated with any correspondence, communication and messages, between you and us, us and third parties, relating to any booking or booking enquiry, the performance of any contract or Yoga Experience and like matters.

Site use Information

We may collect information about your visits to, browsing of, and use of this Site unless your web browser blocks this. The range of data we collect will depend on how you interact with our website. This information may include but is not limited to: your IP address (a unique identifier allocated to your computer for your connection to the internet); your computer device details (PC, tablet, smartphone, watch etc.); the make and version of web browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Opera, Chrome); your operating system (e.g. Windows, Windows Phone, OSX, iOS, Android, Linux etc.); your time-zone; your browser plug-ins; any web-page you came from, identified as the referrer web page address by your web browser; cookies; page response times; download error; pages and parts of pages you visit; usage you make of our website, including enquiries and searches undertaken, and registrations for accounts, forums etc.; services and products you viewed; length of visit to website and pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, keys pressed, mouse clicks, touches, and mouse-overs). This information may also include: data inputted into forms and field; registrations for any accounts, forum, feedback mechanism, social functionality, newsletters or other features of our site; usernames and passwords, log-in / out history, and settings; actions taken within any account or other registration, including view and update and changes to settings; and posts to any forum, feedback, review or other social functionality on our website.

How We May Use Your Personal Information

We will use your Personal Information to:  

Make and amend Yoga Experience bookings

To provide products and services that you have requested via this Site, and in this respect, to enable you to make bookings for Yoga Experiences and associated travel services you have requested with our third party Yoga Providers and suppliers (be it for you and any person you are traveling with) and to fulfil, provide, perform, administer, manage, and enforce all bookings, orders, and other contracts which relate to you.

Collect payments

Collecting and making payments due, and administering our accounts, and in this respect, processing any transactions authorised or made with us which relate to you, including authorising and processing credit card transactions.

Respond to queries and communicate with you

Including responding to communications from you, including complaints; providing information to you about our Site, systems and services, including, responding to booking enquiries, searches for Yoga Experiences or associated travel; provide you with travel documentation or other information you request, and to keep you updated generally.

Conduct marketing and advertising

To market our Yoga Experiences, merchandise, services and products, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by email for this purpose), provided that you authorise us to do so.

Manage and improve our business and this Site

In particular, to improve the Yoga Experiences, services and products that we offer and provide via this Site and customise your experience on this Site, and in particular:

  • analysing, auditing, providing, operating, administering, maintaining and improving our business, Site, systems, services, products and like matters
  • to run promotions and competitions
  • undertake service, product and customer research and development
  • to assist us in and help us to improve our sales, editorial, advertising and marketing processes
  • to carry out other business development and improvement activities  
  • to provide training to our staff, Yoga Providers and suppliers.

For example, we may use your Personal Information to help us profile how our customers generally are using this Site and booking Yoga Experiences and associated travel services through us. We may also use this information to ascertain interests and preferences so that we can better tailor our offerings. This will normally be collected and used anonymously, and aggregated for analysis, with your name and any characteristics identifying you remaining anonymous, but our privacy policy will apply, and it will be treated as your Personal Information if this information is in any way linked to you personally.

Record keeping

For example, to keep internal records and maintain reasonable archives, including about enquiries, bookings, contracts, Yoga Experiences and associated travel services, and complaints.

Legal and other purposes

To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; and for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information, as necessary, to:

Make bookings, perform contracts and run this Site

For example we may disclose to any person or business that provides Yoga Experiences or otherwise supports our services and products, including our Yoga Providers and suppliers and any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide this Site or other services and products. We may also disclose to:  

  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person that we are required to do so by law
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law, such as the Police or other duly authorised entity
  • any other person authorised by you
  • debt collection agencies if we need to collect money you owe to us
  • a third party who has paid for your travel
  • persons where we reasonably believe that it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean that your Personal Information is held and processed outside New Zealand. Please be aware that this may result in overseas storage of your Personal Information.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We are committed to doing what we reasonably can to keep your Personal Information safe and secure. In this respect we have put in place appropriate measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Information.

Accessing And Correcting Your Personal Information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access readily retrievable Personal Information that we hold and to request a correction to your Personal Information. We will however need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the Personal Information relates before providing or correcting your Personal Information.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the Personal Information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the Personal Information that you requested the correction. We will take all reasonable steps to flow a correction through to any third party Yoga Provider or supplier.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights please email us at [email protected].

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with Personal Information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your Personal Information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide Personal Information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Applicable Law

This Policy is subject to the law of New Zealand.